Privacy Policy

Forbes Lawson (“we” or “us”) respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us. The way we may collect and use your personal information, and the choices available to you in connection with our use of your personal information, is discussed in this Privacy & Cookies Policy (“the Policy”). The Policy describes our information practices relating to using this website (“our Website”).

Forbes Lawson may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on a regular basis when visiting the site to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 9th May 2018.

Disclosure Policy

We will only share non-public personal information with outside parties in the limited circumstances permitted by law. For example, this includes situations where we need to share information with companies who work on our behalf to service or maintain your account or process transactions you’ve requested, when the disclosure is to a party representing you, or when required by law (for example, in response to legal process). Additionally, we will ensure that any outside companies assisting us in marketing our products and services, or with whom we have joint marketing agreements, are under contractual obligations to protect the confidentiality of your information, and to use it only to provide the services we’ve asked them to perform.

Confidentiality & Security

Our employees are required to follow procedures with respect to maintaining the confidentiality of our investors’ non-public personal information. Additionally, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information. This includes performing ongoing evaluations of our systems containing investor information and making changes when appropriate.

Web-related Privacy Issues

Information we collect:

We may collect information from you when you enter information on our Website, ask for a referral to a financial adviser, subscribe to email newsletters, press releases or other periodicals, and respond to a survey or marketing communication.

We collect contact information through our Website such as your name and email address. The decision to provide this information is optional. However, if you decide not to provide such information, you may not be able to access certain content or features available on or through our Website.

We also collect the following information through our Website:

User information you provide (e.g. age, gender, marital status);

Device information (e.g. device brand and model, screen dimensions);

Unique identification numbers (e.g. IP address and device ID);

Browser information (e.g. URL, browser type, pages visited);

Advertising information (e.g. size/type of ad, ad impressions, location/format of ad, data about interactions with the ad); and

Behavioural information (i.e. information on the behaviour or presumed interests of individuals which are linked to those individuals and may be used to create interest segments).

How we use information

The information we collect allows us to:

Personalise your experience of our Website;

Provide products and services that you have requested;

Administer the Website, investigate any complaints and provide customer services;

Provide you with information and offers on products or services that may be of interest to you (see “Marketing Communications” below);

Gather information to form statistical and trend analysis; and

Meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements.

Survey Information. Occasionally we may ask you to participate in a brief survey to help us make smart choices as we look for ways to improve our Website. If you choose to participate, information you provide won’t be identified with you directly.

How we share information

We will disclose your personal information to third parties only as described in this Policy:

Subject to applicable law, in the event that the Company is merged, sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets (including in bankruptcy), or in the event of another corporate change, we may disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with such transaction; and subject to applicable law, where we believe it is necessary to protect the Company or our users, to enforce our terms or the legal rights of the Company or others, or to comply with a request from governmental authorities, legal process, or other legal obligations.

Marketing Communications. We will keep you up-to-date with details of our products and services by email using the information that you have supplied if you gave permission for this when you registered / [subscribed]. You can change your preferences by contacting us as described below.

Additionally, we will ensure that any outside companies assisting us in marketing our products and services, or with whom we have joint marketing agreements, are under contractual obligations to protect the confidentiality of your information, and to use it only to provide the services we’ve asked them to perform.

Confidentiality and Security. We have also implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure over the Internet. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through our Website or that we otherwise maintain.

Links. Our Website may contain links to websites or content operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Please consult the privacy policies of these third-party websites [and apps] to become familiar with their privacy practices and to learn about any choices that these companies may offer you with respect to your personal information.

Your information rights. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, or access, review, correct, update, change or delete the personal information which we have collected about you, or limit how we use it, please contact us as described below (see “Contact Us”).

Changes to this Policy. From time to time, we may change and/or update this Policy. If this Policy changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this page. We recommend you regularly review this page to ensure that you are always aware of our information practices and any changes to such. Any changes to this Policy will go into effect on posting to this page.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Policy and our information practices, please contact us.

Cookies

This is the Cookie Policy for Forbes Lawson, accessible from https://forbeslawson.co.uk

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
  • WordPress: Our websites runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

    More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us on 01224 747889, where someone will be more than happy to help.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: enquiries@forbeslawson.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, please contact us if there is anything you wish to know.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.